It's Sunday 7:14 AMSorry, we're closed
VISIT SPA

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Bayswater Pharmacy is the trading name of Colonnades Pharmacy LLP and is registered in England under company number OC327233

Registered address: 6th Floor 2 London Wall Place, London, England, EC2Y 5AU

Main trading address: Bayswater Pharmacy 39-41 Porchester Road London W2 5DP

Data Protection Officer(DPO): Harish Kumar , Email address: Pharmacy.ffn81@nhs.net, Telephone number: 0207 727 5713, Postal Address: Bayswater Pharmacy 39-41 Porchseter Road London W2 5DP

Our website address is: http://www.bayswaterpharmacyandspa.co.uk.

Comments

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Where enabled, the online shopping function on this site is provided by Bayswater Pharmacy.

Our pharmacists and their staff are members of your local healthcare team.

They aim to provide you with the highest quality of healthcare. To do this they need to keep records about you, your health and the care we have provided or plan to provide to you.

We know that you value your privacy and the security of personal information held about you.

Information Required

As part of providing a professional, safe and efficient service, there is certain information that we record. This includes details of drugs and appliances dispensed against NHS prescriptions as well as significant advice given, and referrals made to other health professionals and any other relevant information.

Information recorded may include:

  • basic details about you, such as address, date of birth, next of kin;

  • records of medicines you have been prescribed by your doctor or another qualified prescriber, and which have been supplied by this pharmacy;

  • details of medicines purchased from the pharmacy without a prescription (“over the counter medicines”);

  • other details and notes about your health and medical treatment;

  • information relevant to your continued care from other people who care for you

and know you well, such as other health professionals and relatives; and

  • any other services we provide to you, for example, a flu vaccination

Processing Information

We process your personal data, which includes

information from your prescriptions and any other pharmacy and health care services we provide to you (including medicines use reviews, flu vaccinations, stop smoking services etc.) for the purposes of:

Your care – providing pharmacy services and care to you and, as appropriate, sharing your information with your GP and others in the wider NHS;

Our payments – sharing your information with the NHS Business Services Authority, others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities, and only limited information to those external to the NHS who negotiate and check the accuracy of our payments; and,

Management – sharing only limited information with the NHS Business Services Authority and others in the wider NHS, and sometimes Local Authorities; as well as those external to the NHS who ensure we maintain appropriate professional and service standards and that your declarations and ours are accurate.

We hold your information for as long as advised by the NHS.

We process your personal data in the performance of a task in the public interest for the provision of healthcare and treatment. A pharmacist is responsible for the confidentiality of your information.

Your Rights

You have the right to confidentiality under the General Data Protection Regulation and [the Data Protection Act 2018] and the common law duty of confidence.

We also comply with the NHS Code of Practice on Confidential Information and pharmacists have a requirement under their professional standards to keep records about you confidential, secure and accurate.

All of our staff contracts of employment contain a requirement to keep patient information confidential.

Our guiding principle is that we process your records in strict confidence.

Your rights to review your records

You have the right to ask for a copy of all pharmacy or spa records about you (generally in paper or electronic form).

Generally, there will be no charge for a printed copy of the information we hold about you. We are required to respond to your request within one month.

You will need to give adequate information in order for pharmacy staff to identify you (for example, full name, address and date of birth). You will be required to provide ID, for example a passport, full driving licence or credit/debit card before any information is released to you.

If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know.

You may object to us holding your information.

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mr Harish Kumar

Policy for website users

Where enabled, the online shopping function on this site is provided by Bayswater Pharmacy.

  • Bayswater Pharmacy and Spa  take your privacy and data protection very seriously..
  • Bayswater Pharmacy is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available below
    Bayswater Pharmacy is Data Processor for the purposes of providing the services available on this site – nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 
  • Where enabled our online retail sales are processed and filled on our behalf by Bayswater Pharmacy
  • Bayswater Pharmacy is your Data Controller for the purposes of processing your online retail orders where shopping is available on website.
  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK and the EEA. Bayswater Pharmacy may at times process or transfer your personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Bayswayer Pharmacy shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).
  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.
    You may review, edit, or soft delete your information at any time. ( Bayswater Pharmacy are obliged to keep some data for certain periods of time for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations and NHS record keep and business processing and Bayswater Pharmacy may also have to retain your data for those purposes only.)
  • If you use the online shopping facility you will receive email updates on your order.
  • If you use the online nhs repeat prescription facility on this site you will receive email updates on your prescription request and automated email reminders if you request them.
  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. Your information can only be accessed by Bayswater Pharmacy and Spa staff and IT contractors. 
  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Bayswater Pharmacy understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.With your permission only, Bayswater Pharmacy may in future use this information to:
    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by Bayswater Pharmacy and the NHS.
    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers
    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)
  • Bayswater Pharmacy may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Bayswater Pharmacy may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
    • the administration of justice
    • where we have to defend ourselves legally
    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information.

Media

To protect or defend the rights or property of Bayswater Pharmacy or users of our services.   Media If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

We may hold your data for as long as it’s legally required and to enable us to maintain your account.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of all pharmacy or spa records about you (generally in paper or electronic form).

Generally, there will be no charge for a printed copy of the information we hold about you. We are required to respond to your request within one month.

You will need to give adequate information in order for pharmacy staff to identify you (for example, full name, address and date of birth). You will be required to provide ID, for example a passport, full driving licence or credit/debit card before any information is released to you.

If you think any information we hold on you is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know.

You may object to us holding your information.

You may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Our data protection officer is Mr Harish Kumar

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.